CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 A88263

Mr. Thomas M. Thorpe
PACIFIC LINK, LLC.
P.O. Box 8186
Janesville, WI 53547-8186

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipes and tubes from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Thorpe:

In your letter dated September 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are galvanized carbon steel pipes/tubes and stainless steel pipes/tubes. The welded galvanized plain end pipes have outside diameters measuring less than 4 1/2 inches and are made to ASTM Spec A 53, the Standard Specification for Pipe, Steel, Black and Hot-Dipped, Zinc-Coated, Welded and Seamless. The welded Type 304 stainless steel pipes are cold-rolled and measure 0.14 inch in wall thickness and from 2 to 3 inches in outside diameter.

The applicable subheading for the welded galvanized pipes and tubes will be 7306.30.5032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the welded stainless steel pipes and tubes will be 7306.40.5040, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, cold-drawn or cold-rolled (cold-reduced), containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division